Serving Washington County

The Family Center’s mission is to build resourceful families and healthy children to create a strong community.

For Children

Children are our most valuable resource. What a child doesn’t receive he can seldom later give.

For Youth

Increasing the active participation and partnership with young people, to better serve them.

For Families

Each family has strengths and can take a primary role in its own development.

Conoravirus Resources

Let’s Grow Kids
Building Bright Futures
Washington and Northern Orange Counties Regional Response Newsletters
April 18 Newsletter
April 25 Newsletter

 

Family Center News and Events

Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Due to concurrent water leaks on Sherwood Drive and on Liberty Street, the City of Montpelier is issuing a boil water notice for the following areas:
• Customers between 103 and 174 Sherwood Drive
• Customers along Rte. 302 East of Sherwood Drive
• Liberty Street between College Street and Hubbard Street.
• Customers on Marvin St, Fuller St. and Bingham Street
The Liberty St. leak repair is nearly complete and we expect to have Sherwood Drive repaired and water restored at the end of the day. We anticipate that Sherwood Drive will be repaired and water restored by the end of today. A notice will be posted on the City of Montpelier website www.montpelier-vt.org/946/Water-Notices once the sample water quality results are received and we confirm there is no contamination in the drinking water system. We anticipate this will be early next week.

The Family Center Early Childhood Program didn’t want to take any chances. Bottled water was used today.
... See MoreSee Less

Due to concurrent water leaks on Sherwood Drive and on Liberty Street, the City of Montpelier is issuing a boil water notice for the following areas:
• Customers between 103 and 174 Sherwood Drive
• Customers along Rte. 302 East of Sherwood Drive
• Liberty Street between College Street and Hubbard Street.
• Customers on Marvin St, Fuller St. and Bingham Street
The Liberty St. leak repair is nearly complete and we expect to have Sherwood Drive repaired and water restored at the end of the day. We anticipate that Sherwood Drive will be repaired and water restored by the end of today. A notice will be posted on the City of Montpelier website https://www.montpelier-vt.org/946/Water-Notices once the sample water quality results are received and we confirm there is no contamination in the drinking water system. We anticipate this will be early next week.

The Family Center Early Childhood Program didn’t want to take any chances. Bottled water was used today.

“The More We Get Together” July 10, 2020
Playgroup Corner was LIVE with
Christipher R Flying Purple Guitar
Family Center Of Washington County
... See MoreSee Less

Load more
Comments Box SVG iconsUsed for the like, share, comment, and reaction icons

Due to concurrent water leaks on Sherwood Drive and on Liberty Street, the City of Montpelier is issuing a boil water notice for the following areas:
• Customers between 103 and 174 Sherwood Drive
• Customers along Rte. 302 East of Sherwood Drive
• Liberty Street between College Street and Hubbard Street.
• Customers on Marvin St, Fuller St. and Bingham Street
The Liberty St. leak repair is nearly complete and we expect to have Sherwood Drive repaired and water restored at the end of the day. We anticipate that Sherwood Drive will be repaired and water restored by the end of today. A notice will be posted on the City of Montpelier website www.montpelier-vt.org/946/Water-Notices once the sample water quality results are received and we confirm there is no contamination in the drinking water system. We anticipate this will be early next week.

The Family Center Early Childhood Program didn’t want to take any chances. Bottled water was used today.
... See MoreSee Less

Due to concurrent water leaks on Sherwood Drive and on Liberty Street, the City of Montpelier is issuing a boil water notice for the following areas:
• Customers between 103 and 174 Sherwood Drive
• Customers along Rte. 302 East of Sherwood Drive
• Liberty Street between College Street and Hubbard Street.
• Customers on Marvin St, Fuller St. and Bingham Street
The Liberty St. leak repair is nearly complete and we expect to have Sherwood Drive repaired and water restored at the end of the day. We anticipate that Sherwood Drive will be repaired and water restored by the end of today. A notice will be posted on the City of Montpelier website https://www.montpelier-vt.org/946/Water-Notices once the sample water quality results are received and we confirm there is no contamination in the drinking water system. We anticipate this will be early next week.

The Family Center Early Childhood Program didn’t want to take any chances. Bottled water was used today.

“The More We Get Together” July 10, 2020
Playgroup Corner was LIVE with
Christipher R Flying Purple Guitar
Family Center Of Washington County
... See MoreSee Less

Load more

Events Calendar

« July 2020 » loading...
S M T W T F S
28
29
30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1

What We Do

For Children

Child development is a process that involves learning and mastering skills like sitting, walking, talking, skipping, and tying shoes.

For Youth

Positive youth development services engage young people in intentional, productive, and constructive ways, while recognizing and enhancing their strengths.

For Families

All families should have access to economic and parenting supports to ensure all children have nurturing and stable relationships with caring adults.

Take Action

Every year, Vermont saves $2,131,041 when each of Vermont’s 15 Parent Child Centers prevents:

  • One woman from entering a correctional facility;
  • One teen pregnancy.
  • One child from needing foster care placement; and
  • One mother and child from requiring public assistance.

Help children thrive

3,877 individuals served in Central Vermont from July 1, 2018 – June 30, 2019